We use the finest natural-based ingredients in our Pure Lano products.
Here are just a few benefits and facts about our ingredients:
Avocado Oil (sea salt body exfoliator)
Benefits of avocado include anti-aging. Avocado is an amazing treatment that helps reduce wrinkles. Everyone wants to keep their youthful good looks for as long as possible and eating avocados can help. The antioxidants in the fruit will help to detoxify your body and help to reduce the appearance of wrinkles, making your skin more supple and plump.
Cocoa Seed Oil (anti-aging, lip and cuticle, body balm)
Cocoa seed oil is a power anti-agent because of its high concentration of antioxidant compounds, including oleic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid. Although these are technically fatty acids, they are beneficial for the body, and help to neutralize free radicals on the skin. By reducing the occurrence of oxidative stress, cocoa butter can help reduce the signs of aging, including wrinkles and age marks. Research has also shown cocoa butter to reduce the appearance of scars and stretch marks on the skin
Fruit Extracts (anti-aging)
Fruit extracts such as apple, passion, acai and pomegranate are natural astringents that can help large pores appear smaller for oily skin types. Its tightening properties make apple perfect for toners. Rich vitamin C content in combination with astringent benefits can also help clear up the appearance of acne and rejuvenate the look of aging skin.
Lanolin (all pure lano products)
The moisturizing effect of Lanolin has been known and used for centuries as a protective skin ointment and as a protective barrier, essentially waterproofing the skin.
Lanolin is a highly refined and purified oil derived from wool grease that is obtained when washing the sheep’s natural wool. The Lano Company only uses the finest Medical-Grade Lanolin (containing less than 3 parts per million of impurities) in our skincare products.
Medical-Grade Lanolin (USP Modified Lanolin) is used to soothe skin, and is recommended by doctors to help breastfeeding mothers with sore or cracked nipples. This grade of Lanolin can also be used to treat chapped lips, diaper rash, dry skin, rough feet, minor cuts and bruises and skin abrasions. As an ointment, it creates a barrier on the skin, facilitating absorption of the medical chemicals it carries.
No animals have been harmed in any stage of production of our products. We are animal cruelty free.
Jojoba Oil (lip gloss, lip treatment, lip & cuticle, body balm)
Women have been using Jojoba Oil as a beauty treatment for decades, if not centuries. Native Americans extracted the oil from Jojoba beans as a treatment for cuts, sores, bruises and sunburns. It can be applied to both the face and scalp to help prevent evaporation and provide lubrication for dry, flaky skin. Its non-greasy composition absorbs easily and is very pleasant and soothing on even the most sensitive skin. Many women claim that Jojoba Oil also has a minimizing effect on pores.
Jojoba Oil, like other natural oils, is considered a natural moisturizing agent. Similar to the lipids that are naturally found in your skin, it helps fight the appearance of surface texture, fine lines and flaking.
Rosemary Leaf Oil (cleanser)
Rosemary essential oil has antimicrobial and antiseptic qualities that make it beneficial in efforts to eliminate eczema, dermatitis, oily skin, and acne while being a gentle, natural cleanser. Topical application of the essential oil, or regular massage with the oil helps in toning your skin and removing dryness. It can also give your skin a healthy, even glow when regularly applied.
Sweet Almond Oil (lip gloss, lip treatment, lip & cuticle, body balm)
Sweet Almond Oil is often used to relieve itchy skin and dryness. In fact, all skin types can benefit from this essential oil. It is high in mono and polyunsaturated fatty acids and contains naturally occurring Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and Vitamin E. Sweet Almond Oil may also be used as a skincare ingredient for softening and moisturizing. This odorless oil is derived from pressed almonds. It is excellent in promoting the natural beauty of the skin.
Sea Salt (sea salt exfoliator)
Sea salt is a wonderful ingredient in any bath, and we know there are many benefits to using sea salt as a bath salt. Sea salt contains a variety minerals and nutrients that benefit our bodies, particularly our skin. It can transform an otherwise ordinary bath into a powerful tonic which nourishes, invigorates and detoxifies.
Shea Butter (overnight treatment, ultra-moisturizing cream, anti-aging)
Shea Butter benefits: moisturizing: The concentration of natural vitamins and fatty acids in Shea butter makes it incredibly nourishing and moisturizing for skin. It is often used to remedy dry skin and to help protect the skin's natural oils.
Sodium Hyaluronate (revitalizing overnight treatment)
Sodium Hyaluronate is the sodium salt of Hyaluronic acid. Sodium Hyaluronate has a smaller molecular size than Hyaluronic acid, causing it to easily penetrate the skin's surface, and is able to retain a relatively large amount of water — up to 1,000 its own weight. This means it can penetrate to lower layers of the skin, attract and retain water, and promote nutrient absorption. When used in cosmetics, Sodium Hyaluronate offers moisturizing and skin conditioning effects.
Sunflower Seed Oil (anti-aging)
Sunflower Oil retains moisture and prevents the skin from drying out, and it helps to keep wrinkles at bay and the skin looking youthful and vibrantly healthy skin. It is extremely powerful at keeping away bacteria and maintaining youthful skin, and contains a rich mixture of vitamins and other natural substances that have a healthy effect on your skin and its pores.
Tea Tree Oil (cleanser)
Tea tree oil is a great natural alternative for getting rid of pimples. It has unique disinfecting and soothing properties and, unlike other acne treatments, tea tree oil will not strip your skin of its natural oils and cause further damage. Once you learn how to use tea tree oil, it will be an effective tool in your battle against pimples.
Tritium Vulgare Spout Extra (overnight treatment)
Extracted from wheat germ spouts, it’s full of B vitamins, calcium, fiber, protein and vitamin E. Wheat germ is beneficial for healthy skin because of the large quantities of vitamin E. Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant that protects skin cells from ultra-violet light and environmental stress. The Vitamin E Oil present in Wheat Oil promotes skin cell formation, and is great for nourishing and rejuvenating dry, mature, dehydrated skin, and reducing scars, stretch marks, sunburns, and damaged skin. It has anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant effects, which may be beneficial medicinally as well as in cosmetics. The high Vitamin E content in Wheat Germ Oil is a natural preservative, helps to prevent rancidity, and prolongs the shelf life of cosmetic products. Promotes collagen in the face, neck and chest.
Wheat germ oil is becoming an increasingly popular skin care item. Due to its high concentration of Vitamins E and D, as well as proteins and natural antioxidants, it is good for most skin types and serves a number of purposes.
Vitamin E (lip gloss, lip treatment, lip balm, lip & cuticle, eye serum, sea salt scrub)
The Vitamin E that goes into our lip balm and skincare products is all natural. Vitamin E is an excellent antioxidant moisturizer. It helps neutralize free radicals while moisturizing your lips and restoring moisture.
Our mission is to produce safe and affordable beauty products of the highest quality. We aim to offer a healthy alternative in the skincare and cosmetics industry.
Argan Oil (shampoo, conditioner, hair mask, dual phase repair & shine)
Argan oil is an organic product extracted from the kernels of the argan tree, native to Morocco. Rich in beneficial nutrients, like fatty acids and Vitamin E, it is incredibly beneficial for the hair and skin.
Argan Oil is proven to make hair softer, silkier and shinier. Ideal as a hair conditioner, it is used to treat split ends and tame frizzy hair. Because of its ability to maintain frize, Argan Oil is often used as a styling agent and to add shine and control when styling hair.
Baobab Oil (shampoo, conditioner, hair mask, dual phase repair & shine, smoother)
Baobab is a tree native to certain regions in Africa that produces fruit with a powdery pulp containing Vitamin C. Marketed as a “super fruit” because of its rich antioxidants levels, it is used for medicinal purposes, as well as on the hair and skin to treat dandruff, dry scalp, eczema, psoriasis and rosacea. It is also beneficial in aiding hair regeneration by healing damaged hair.
Contain Vitamins A,D, and E, this oil helps heal dry skin and is packed with Omega 3,6 and 9. As a result, Baobab is often used to achieve shinier, more glossy looking healthy hair.
Soybean Oil (all hair care products)
Extracted from the seeds of the soybean, soybean oil is loaded with nutrients, like carbohydrates, protein, mangagese and vitamin K, making it excellent for absorption when used in hair treatments. Soybean Oil is non greasy and absorbs without leaving behind a residue. Overtime, Soybean Oil, when used in hair treatments, can restore moisture in the hair and bring back shine.
Soybean Oil is used in hair products to aid in sealing in moisture, taming frizz and combatting dry hair. Because it is pesiticide free and free from other chemicals, it is a very good component in natural-based hair care products.
Lavender Oil (all hair care products)
Lavender Oil is known for aiding in hair growth. Often, hair loss is a result of Alopecia, an auto immune diseases that causes the body to reject its hair follicles. Lavender Oil is used as a treatment to this disease, thus resulting in regrowth. While this essential oil is used predominately for hair growth, it also helps treat stress and anxiety.
Guar Hydroxypropyl Trimonium Chloride (hair mask)
Guar Hydroxypropyltirmonium Chloride is a water-soluble organic compound that is a derivative of the guar plant. Positively charged, or cationic, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium neutralizes the negative charge on hair strands associated with tangled hair and works wonderfully as a detangling agent. Most importantly, it does this without weighing the hair down resulting in silky, non-static hair that retains volume and does not fall flat.
Kendi Oil (hair mask, dual phase repair & shine, smoother)
Kendi Oil is made from the kukui nut tree. Rather than being harvested, the nuts from the kukui tree are picked off the ground once they have fallen. Similar to Argan Oil, Kendi Oil is used to repair and maintain the hair’s lipid layer, add shine and protect hair from future damage by infusing it with multiple essential fatty acids (Omegas 3, 6, and 9) and also Vitmain E.
Because of Kendi Oil’s success with keeping hair healthy, it is often used to repair and prevent split ends, banish frizz and leave hair feeling smooth, sleek and soft. The significant difference between Kendi and Argan Oils is that Kendi Oil is lighter weight allowing for hair to maintain volume.
Keratin (dual phase repair & shine, smoother)
Keratin is the protein component found in the hair’s natural outer layer and known for giving hair the smooth, healthy look. Keratin reinforces the hair, no matter what hair type. When applied to the hair, Keratin acts as a temporary barrier between the hair strands and the environment. As a result, it is used to target damage-induced frizz, achieve silkier hair and smooth damaged ends.